an online service of the cancer institute NSW
  search_button
 Privacy

Privacy

An individual’s right to privacy as established under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 is respected by the Cancer Institute NSW and protected. The Cancer Institute NSW does not allow the publication of information that may identify individuals, or might potentially identify them.

Links to other websites, external to the Cancer Institute NSW, are sometimes included in web pages for the convenience of website users, but the Cancer Institute NSW does not have any responsibility for the privacy practices of third party websites linked to the Cancer Institute NSW website.

Is information collected about your website visit?

When you look at pages on this website, our computers automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it,
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc), the address of your server,
  • the date and time of your visit to the site,
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded,
  • the name of the file or the words you searched, and
  • your name and other registration details (if applicable),
  • the previous site visited, and
  • the type of browser and operating system you used to access our site.

How do we use the information collected?

The information collected during each visit is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for the Cancer Institute NSW to identify patterns of usage of the site. This will assist us to improve this website and the eviQ program and is also used for the purposes of the Cancer Institute's functions under the Cancer Institute NSW Act 2003.

The Cancer Institute NSW also creates a de-identified version of this information, with your access to this website identified by the State or region listed in your registration details (and not by your or your hospital's registration details or other personal information).

The Cancer Institute NSW may use this de-identified information for research purposes, and may disclose this de-identified information to third parties, including publication of de-identified information in peer reviewed journals and other publications.

Personal information or information that identifies individual hospitals, machines, or groupings of addresses will not be published or disclosed without your consent, unless such disclosure is required by law.

Confirmation of registration details

In order to assist in the continuous quality improvement of the information on the website, you are required to: 

  • review and confirm your registration details every year; and 
  • complete an annual feedback survey.

You will be prompted to both review and confirm your registration details and complete the survey within three (3) calendar months from the date of notification. A failure to complete the survey within the required three-month period will result in the automatic closure of your account.

What does the Cancer Institute NSW do with personal information provided in feedback?

Email addresses provided to this website will only be used to respond to enquiries and will not be added to mailing lists, or disclosed to any other party without the user’s consent, unless the Cancer Institute NSW is required to disclose that information by law. Personal information will be kept in safe custody, sufficient to prevent unauthorised access, and will be properly handled to ensure its safety, integrity and confidentiality.

Do you want to know more about how your privacy is protected?

The Cancer Institute NSW observes the information protection principles set out in the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the health privacy principles in the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 when collecting and dealing with any personal information.

If you have a general privacy enquiry or complaint regarding the Cancer Institute NSW, or if you would like to request access to your information, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Cancer Institute NSW
NSW PO Box 41
Alexandria NSW 1435
Tel: (02) 8374 5600
Fax: (02) 8374 5709
Email: information@cancerinstitute.org.au

Right to Information

All enquiries relating to the Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009, which gives individuals a right to access information held by government agencies such as the Cancer Institute NSW, should be directed to:

The Right to Information Officer
Cancer Institute NSW
PO Box 41
Alexandria NSW 1435
Tel: (02) 8374 5600
Fax: (02) 8374 5709
Email: information@cancerinstitute.org.au

Last updated 01 November 2012